STUDIO CHAUKHAT

A practice is six people and the buildings they can honestly look after.

Studio Chaukhat started in 2014 with one project — a two-bedroom house in Bopal for a family who had already been turned down by two larger offices because the plot was too small to be worth anyone's time. It is still standing, still shaded, and the same family still lives in it.

Since then we have completed 31 projects. Mostly private houses, a handful of cafes and shops, and — increasingly — small institutional work for trusts and schools, which is the part of the practice we most want to grow.

We are registered with the Council of Architecture (CA/2014/PR/1188), which in India means we are legally allowed to call ourselves architects and are answerable to a professional code. It is worth checking. Plenty of people designing houses in this city are not.

Perforated brick jaali wall standing against clear sky, with a single tree rising behind the parapet
Jaali Block, Thaltej — the west screen, 2022

The name

Chaukhat.
The doorframe.

In Gujarati and Hindi, the chaukhat is the frame of the door — the threshold you step over and the jamb you touch on the way through. In an old Ahmedabad house it is the most worked piece of the whole building: carved, oiled, repaired, and rubbed smooth by four generations of hands.

We named the practice after it because it is a useful test. If the part of a building people actually touch has been thought about, the rest of it usually has been too. If it hasn't, no amount of elevation will save the house.

Chaukhat — the doorframe. The part of a building you touch on the way in.

The studio

Six people.
No one else.

There is no separate design team and delivery team. The person who draws your house is the person standing on your site in the eighteenth month.

  • Nirav Chauhan

    Principal architect

    Founded the practice, 2014
    CoA CA/2011/57104

    CEPT, 2008. Seven years in two Ahmedabad offices before this one. Runs the residential work and every first site visit.

  • Ipsita Rao

    Architect, partner

    Joined 2016, partner 2021

    Leads the institutional projects — the Sanand reading room and the Kalol school block are hers. Also the one who argues about budgets.

  • Hetal Vyas

    Senior architect — detail

    Joined 2017

    Owns the 1:20 sheets. If a junction on one of our buildings works, it is usually because she redrew it four times.

  • Aakash Solanki

    Architect — documentation

    Joined 2020

    Working drawings, approval sets, and the co-ordination between structural and services consultants.

  • Meghna Patel

    Architect — interiors

    Joined 2021

    Cafe and retail work, plus the loose furniture and joinery on the houses. Trained as a furniture maker first.

  • Jignesh Rathod

    Studio manager

    Joined 2015

    Accounts, municipal liaison, and the person who actually knows where every drawing is filed.

Overhead view of an architect working over a dimensioned drawing with a scale rule and card model pieces
Dimensioning a working drawing
Architect at a desk under a lamp, unrolling a set of site drawings beside reference books
Site set, marked up after a Wednesday visit

How a project runs

Seven stages,
start to keys.

  1. 01

    First visit — we come to the site

    Two hours on the plot with whoever is going to live there. We look at orientation, the neighbours, the road, the trees, and where the water stands in monsoon. If we think the project needs a different kind of practice, we will say so at this visit rather than three months in.

    No charge · no obligation either way

  2. 02

    Feasibility note and appointment

    A two-page written note: permissible built-up area under the local development control rules, a realistic construction cost band for your brief, and the parts of the brief we would question. If you appoint us, this note becomes the first page of the file.

    Weeks 1–2 · Stage 1 fee falls due on appointment

  3. 03

    Concept design

    Plans, sections, a shade study through the year, and a card model at 1:100 that you keep. Usually two or three schemes, presented together, with our recommendation stated rather than hidden.

    Weeks 3–8 · Stage 1, 10%

  4. 04

    Preliminary drawings and approvals

    The scheme resolved and dimensioned, structural consultant appointed, and the approval set prepared and submitted to the local authority. Approval timelines in Ahmedabad are outside anyone's control; we will give you the honest range, not the optimistic one.

    Weeks 9–16 · Stage 2, 20%

  5. 05

    Working drawings and details

    The largest stage, and the one that decides whether the building comes out as drawn. Full dimensioned set, joinery and door schedules, and 1:20 details for every junction a contractor could reasonably get wrong.

    Weeks 17–28 · Stage 3, 40%

  6. 06

    Tender and contractor appointment

    We prepare a bill of quantities, invite three contractors we have worked with before plus anyone you want to add, and compare the quotations line by line with you. We take no commission from any contractor or supplier on any project. Ever.

    Weeks 29–34 · Stage 4, 10%

  7. 07

    Site supervision to handover

    Weekly site visit with a written report each time, monthly certification of the contractor's bills, and an as-built drawing set plus a short maintenance note at handover. We come back at one year to look at how it has weathered.

    14–20 months for a house · Stage 5, 20%

What it costs

The number,
before you ask.

Architectural fees in India are a percentage of the final project cost. The Council of Architecture publishes a recommended scale; our rates sit within it. The percentage is the whole fee for comprehensive services — concept through to handover, including site supervision.

Billed separately, at actuals and with the quotations shown to you: structural consultant, plumbing and electrical consultants, land survey, soil test, municipal scrutiny and approval fees, and any specialist such as an acoustician. On a typical house these come to 1.5–2.5% of project cost.

Minimum engagement ₹4,50,000, quoted as a lump sum. A 90 sq m house needs the same drawings as a 400 sq m one; the percentage simply stops being fair below a certain size.

Fee, as a percentage of project cost
House, project cost under ₹1 crore8%
House, project cost above ₹1 crore6.5%
Cafe, retail and interior fit-out10%
Institutional and trust-funded work5%
When each part falls due
Stage 1 · Site study and concept10%
Stage 2 · Preliminary and approval drawings20%
Stage 3 · Working drawings and details40%
Stage 4 · Tender and contractor appointment10%
Stage 5 · Site supervision to handover20%

If that sounds
like the way you want to build.

Look through the work first. Then write, and tell us where the site is.

See the work Start an enquiry

Call WhatsApp Enquire